Jump to main content

What RRP requirements apply to a comprehensive renovation project involving the removal and replacement of all interior painted surfaces from target housing or a child-occupied facility?

A project that involves the removal and replacement of all interior painted surfaces but leaves all exterior painted surfaces intact is considered a renovation for RRP purposes. Therefore, all requirements of the RRP Rule apply including, but not limited to, those for firm and renovator certification, containment, waste disposal, cleaning and verification, and recordkeeping. The type of activity described in the question should not be confused with a “whole house gut-rehabilitation project” that effectively results in new construction as discussed in FQ 23002-18426.

EPA has recognized the fact that there may be circumstances where it is impossible for firms to meet all of the requirements under the RRP Rule. To the extent that performance of an RRP requirement would be impossible, the firm is excused from compliance. However, impossibility of one work practice does not excuse a firm from complying with other requirements. EPA further recommends that the firm document and keep records of the specific circumstances surrounding the impossibility.

With respect to the comprehensive renovation activities described in the question, impossibilities may be more prevalent. For example, during removal of a floor, covering the floor surface with taped-down plastic sheeting as required by 40 CFR 745.85(a)(2)(i)(D) would be impossible. As described above, the firm would be excused from this requirement. Nevertheless, the firm must still ensure that the work area is properly contained. Windows, doors and ducts in the work area must be closed and covered. Precautions must be taken to ensure that all personnel, tools, and other items are free of dust and debris before leaving the work area. At the conclusion of each work day and at the conclusion of the renovation, waste that has been collected from renovation activities must be stored under containment, in an enclosure, or behind a barrier that prevents release of dust and debris out of the work area and prevents access to dust and debris, and disposed of properly.

Following the renovation, the work area must also be cleaned until no dust, debris or residue remains. If no more painted surfaces will be disturbed, then cleaning may take place after either removal of all components, or after all new surfaces have been installed. Further, should cleaning or verification be impossible to achieve (for example, due to the nature of the surfaces), a firm must still make their best effort to collect and remove all paint chips, dust, debris and residue. See FQ 23002-15872.

Rating:Rating of 2 Stars89 Votes
Was this answer helpful?YesNo

Frequent Questions

Topic Information
  • Topic #: 23002-23415
  • Date Created: 6/2/2010
  • Last Modified Since: 5/20/2011
  • Viewed: 6701

Jump to main content.