Jump to main content

Frequent Questions

Lead Abatement, Risk Assessment and Inspection

  1. Applicability
  2. Can a rental property owner perform lead abatement on an unoccupied residential property without meeting the abatement training and certification requirements?
  3. Does TSCA section 402 apply to U.S. military bases, facilities, and installations located outside of the U.S.?
  4. If a homeowner wishes to perform lead abatement on his own home, but the home is visited on occasion by a child with elevated blood lead levels, is that homeowner subject to regulatory requirements (training, certification, work practice standards, etc.) at 40 CFR 745 Subpart L?
  5. If a person purchases a house and plans to conduct a lead abatement before moving his or her family into the house, is that person subject to regulatory requirements (training, certification, work practice standards, etc.) at 40 C.F.R. 745 Subpart L?
  6. Must employees of Federal agencies who conduct lead-based paint activities be certified as individuals? Must their agencies be certified as firms? Must Federal agencies pay certification fees for individuals and firms?
  1. Definition of Abatement
  2. Immediately following the completion of renovation activities, a company conducts a clearance examination which reveals dust levels above the clearance standard. Is removal of dust to address the failure of this clearance examination considered abatement?
  3. What is the definition of abatement? How do I determine if a particular activity is a regulated abatement activity?
  4. What is the difference between Abatement (LBP) Certification and Renovation (RRP) Certification?
  5. What is the difference between Abatement Certification and Renovation (RRP) Certification?
  6. Will a renovator working for a firm that has submitted a certification application to EPA but has not received its certification be allowed to work on pre-1978 properties assuming compliance with all other requirement of the RRP Rule?
  1. Application and Third-Party Exam
  2. Can a supervisor carry out worker activities?
  3. Does a supervisor need to be certified as a worker to conduct lead-based paint activities normally conducted by certified workers?
  4. If a person takes supervisor training, is that person qualified to seek certification as a worker?
  1. Training and Certification
  2. Are there any special requirements for the passport photos?
  3. Besides the initial training course, what are the education, experience and training requirements for each discipline?
  4. Can a person take an EPA-accredited course in one EPA-administered state and then apply for and receive certification to work in a different EPA-administered state?
  5. How do I apply for certification?
  6. I took a lead-based paint activities course accredited by an authorized State, but I’m seeking certification from EPA. What must I submit?
  7. More...
  1. Refresher Training and Recertification
  2. Do I ever need to be recertified for lead-based paint abatement?
  3. Must I take a third party certification exam?
  4. When must I take refresher training?
  5. What must I do to be recertified?
  6. Which refresher training courses must I take?
  7. More...
  1. Training Providers
  2. Can a training provider that is accredited only in a Federal program state teach a course at a location in an authorized State that would lead to certification in the Federal program?
  3. Can a training provider that is accredited only in an authorized State teach a course in an out-of-state location that would lead to certification in the authorized State?
  4. If a person is the principal instructor or guest instructor for an initial or refresher course for one of the disciplines, can that person rely on his or her instruction of the course to fulfill the training requirement for certification in that discipline?
  1. Definition of Soil Sample
  2. Are there any American Society of Testing Materials (ASTM) standards that EPA considers “documented methodologies”?
  3. The definition of “soil sample” at 40 CFR §745.63 relies on certain American Society of Testing Materials (ASTM) standards. Did EPA intend to prevent the use of EPA and HUD standards for soil samples?
  1. Definition of Wipe Sample
  2. The definition of “wipe sample” relies on two very specific American Society of Testing Materials (ASTM) standards. In referencing the ASTM standards, did EPA intend to prevent the use of EPA and HUD standards for wipe samples?
  1. Hazard Determination
  2. Did the final TSCA section 403 rule say who may make a hazard determination?
  3. Do EPA’s current rules require inspectors, risk assessors, dust sampling technicians, or any individual who performs lead-based paint and/or lead dust sampling to document any visible lead-based paint deterioration on components and estimate the surface area of deteriorating paint during a lead evaluation?

Jump to main content.